Accident Summary Nr: 128658.015 - Employee falls suffering head and neck injuries
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1488310.015 | 08/14/2020 | 238120 | Aid Enterprises Llc |
Abstract: At 7:34 a.m. on August 8, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a structural steel contractor. Employee #1 was installing precast concrete lintels. Employee #1 was walking backwards on lintel when he tripped and fell. Employee #1 suffered head and neck injuries, leading to hospitalization.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1488310.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 8 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Hoisting Bundles Fatality Cause: |