Accident Summary Nr: 128656.015 - Employee amputates fingertip on band saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1467011.015 | 03/03/2020 | 445110 | Save Mart Supermarkets |
Abstract: At 2:50 p.m. on January 4, 2020, an employee was working in the meat department, cutting bottom round meat with a Hobart (Model 5801) meat cutting bandsaw. The employee's right index finger contacted the sawblade, cutting off his right index fingertip. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1467011.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury | Butchers and meat cutters |