Accident Summary Nr: 128655.015 - Employee amputates finger when caught in shelf during fall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1484364.015 | 07/21/2020 | 424990 | La Vina Packing, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on July 20, 2020, an employee was working in a boxing area of a harvesting machine when she fell due to the catwalk platform not extending around a corner. As the employee stepped in the gap, she reached for something to try to stop her fall and caught her left little finger between the gap between a support bracket and a shelf. The employee amputated her finger when it was torn off during the fall, requiring hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1484364.015 | 36 | F | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |