Accident Summary Nr: 128654.015 - Employee amputates finger when glove is caught by sander

Accident Summary Nr: 128654.015 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 07/28/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1488296.01508/11/2020332999Hopi Contracting Inc.

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on July 28, 2020, an employee was deburring a piece of metal when the employee's glove got caught by a sander. The employee's finger was pulled between the sander and the table rest as a result. The employee amputated his finger to the first knuckle and required medical treatment. The employee was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Caught By, Finger, Glove, Hand, Hand Tool, Inexperience, Metal Shop, PPE, Pinched, Sanding Machine

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1488296.015 52 M Non Hospitalized injury Helpers, mechanics and repairers