Accident Summary Nr: 128653.015 - Employee tears hand when caught between conveyor and chute

Accident Summary Nr: 128653.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 07/20/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1488293.01508/13/2020493120Eckert Cold Storage Company

Abstract: At 12:17 p.m. on July 20, 2020, an employee was assisting in cleaning an outside conveyor in a sorting area when a coworker asked him to stand away from the conveyor while it was sprayed with water. The employee observed a conveyor operating nearby had some loose bell pepper stems on it and he attempted to reach into the conveyor to remove the stems. The employee caught his gloved hand in a pinch point between the conveyor belt and a stainless steel chute, requiring hospitalization for tendon reattachment.

Keywords: Caught Between, Caught By, Cleaning, Conveyor, Glove, Hand, Laceration, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine operator, Material Handling, Nip Point, Pinched, Pinned, Tendon

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1488293.015 18 M Hospitalized injury Janitors and cleaners