Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 128652.015 - Employee Incurs Multiple Injuries In Fall From Tree Trimming

Accident: 128652.015 -- Report ID: 0355112 -- Event Date: 08/11/2020
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1488282.01508/12/2020Specialty Tree Service Llc

At 11:43 a.m. on August 11, 2020, an employee was being hoisted up an approximat ely 50 foot pine tree with a climbing line while using a Bobcat. The employee ac cidently cut the climbing rope and fell approximately 30 feet. The employee was admitted and treated at the hospital for multiple injuries and a fractured back.

Keywords: back, climbing line, fall, fracture, hoist, landscaping, limbing, tree, tree trimming, vertebra

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1488282.015 43 M Hospitalized injury