Accident Summary Nr: 128648.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1476758.015 | 05/15/2020 | 311612 | 101552 - Swift Pork Company Dba Jbs Usa Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 a.m. on May 4, 2020, an employee worked on the loins line and contracted COVID- 19. The employee was found dead at home on May 4, 2020, from acute respiratory distress syndrome due to the COVID-19 virus.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1476758.015 | 34 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |