Accident Summary Nr: 128646.015 - Employee is injured while moving racks with bridge crane
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1488216.015 | 08/13/2020 | 3354 | 331316 | 62977 - Cardinal Aluminum Co |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on August 5, 2020, an employee, a crane operator, was moving three racks using a bridge crane. The employee did not use a strap to guide the load. During the moving of the racks, the load either bumped into a rack on the floor, tipping the rack toward the employee, or the rack broke free, striking the employee in the head. The employee was operating the crane by himself, and there were no witnesses. Someone from the office heard the incident and found the employee on the floor. The employee was hospitalized on August 5, 2020 but later died on August 12, 2020 as a result of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1488216.015 | 57 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |