Accident Summary Nr: 128646.015 - Employee is injured while moving racks with bridge crane

Accident Summary Nr: 128646.015 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 08/12/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1488216.01508/13/2020335433131662977 - Cardinal Aluminum Co

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on August 5, 2020, an employee, a crane operator, was moving three racks using a bridge crane. The employee did not use a strap to guide the load. During the moving of the racks, the load either bumped into a rack on the floor, tipping the rack toward the employee, or the rack broke free, striking the employee in the head. The employee was operating the crane by himself, and there were no witnesses. Someone from the office heard the incident and found the employee on the floor. The employee was hospitalized on August 5, 2020 but later died on August 12, 2020 as a result of his injuries.

Keywords: Crane Load, Crane Operator, Head, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1488216.015 57 M Fatality Occupation not reported