Accident Summary Nr: 128637.015 - Foreman collapses and dies from heat stroke
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1488179.015 | 08/14/2020 | 237110 | Kik Underground Llc |
Abstract: At 3:50 p.m. on August 13, 2020, Employee #1, a foreman employed by a pipeline construction company, was working at a multifamily residential site where a new underground water line and connecting water pipes were being installed. There was a high outdoor temperature as he worked outside, passing out hand bills to notify residents there would be a temporary water utility shutoff. Employee #1 began to experience symptoms of heat-related illness and collapsed. He died at the job site from heat stroke.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | 1 | 0 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1488179.015 | 38 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |