Accident Summary Nr: 128637.015 - Foreman collapses and dies from heat stroke

Accident Summary Nr: 128637.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 08/13/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1488179.01508/14/2020237110Kik Underground Llc

Abstract: At 3:50 p.m. on August 13, 2020, Employee #1, a foreman employed by a pipeline construction company, was working at a multifamily residential site where a new underground water line and connecting water pipes were being installed. There was a high outdoor temperature as he worked outside, passing out hand bills to notify residents there would be a temporary water utility shutoff. Employee #1 began to experience symptoms of heat-related illness and collapsed. He died at the job site from heat stroke.

Keywords: Heat Stroke, Heat-related illness , Overheated, Pipeline, Residential Construction, Unconsciousness, Water Pipe, Weather
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction New project or new addition   1 0 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1488179.015 38 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: