Accident Summary Nr: 128636.015 - Employee falls from ladder on barge and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 128636.015 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 08/13/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1488178.01508/14/2020424510Bunge North America

Abstract: At 5:00 a.m. on August 13, 2020, an employee was climbing a ladder from the deck of the barge to sail (platform for drain conveyor controls). While climbing, the employee slipped and fell approximately 40 feet to the deck of the barge. The employee was killed as a result of the fall.

Keywords: Barge, Climbing on Ladder, Deck, Fall

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1488178.015 64 M Fatality Longshore equipment operators