Accident Summary Nr: 128636.015 - Employee falls from ladder on barge and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1488178.015 | 08/14/2020 | 424510 | Bunge North America |
Abstract: At 5:00 a.m. on August 13, 2020, an employee was climbing a ladder from the deck of the barge to sail (platform for drain conveyor controls). While climbing, the employee slipped and fell approximately 40 feet to the deck of the barge. The employee was killed as a result of the fall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1488178.015 | 64 | M | Fatality | Longshore equipment operators |