Accident Summary Nr: 128631.015 - Employee falls from scaffold and injures right ankle

Accident Summary Nr: 128631.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 05/06/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1488172.01508/13/2020238140Sierra Marble & Granite Inc

Abstract: At 2:38 p.m. on May 6, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a masonry contractor. Employee #1 was installing marble while working on scaffolding. Employee #1 attempted to step from scaffolding onto another elevated surface and the scaffolding collapsed. Employee #1 suffered a right ankle injury and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Ankle, Collapse, Elevated, Elevated Work Plat, Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Foot, Fracture, Hospital, Installing, Mason, Masonry, Masonry Wall, Scaffold
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1488172.015 36 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: