Accident Summary Nr: 128629.015 - Employee falls from scaffold suffering fractures
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1488167.015 | 08/13/2020 | 238160 | Crg Exteriors Llc |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on August 13, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a roofing contractor. Employee #1 was applying trim to edge of a roof when he fell from unguarded scaffolding. Employee #1 hit struck part of building then ground. Employee #1 fractured his head and back. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 5 | 60 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1488167.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: 60 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 60 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |