Accident Summary Nr: 128628.015 - Employee crushes hands in metal plate roll
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1488143.015 | 08/13/2020 | 332313 | Great River Industries, Llc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on August 6, 2020, an employee was adding tape to a carpet that was taped around metal rolls of a roll-forming machine for forming stainless steel plate metal with the rolls rotating in the infeed direction. The controls of the machine were taped down so the machine would operate without an operator. Both of the employee's hands and were pulled between the rolls. An coworker, who was in the area, heard the employee in distress, stopped the machine and reversed it to free his hands. The employee was hospitalized to treat amputations of both multiple fingers and broken bones in both hands.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1488143.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Extruding and forming machine operators |