Accident Summary Nr: 128628.015 - Employee crushes hands in metal plate roll

Accident Summary Nr: 128628.015 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 08/06/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1488143.01508/13/2020332313Great River Industries, Llc.

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on August 6, 2020, an employee was adding tape to a carpet that was taped around metal rolls of a roll-forming machine for forming stainless steel plate metal with the rolls rotating in the infeed direction. The controls of the machine were taped down so the machine would operate without an operator. Both of the employee's hands and were pulled between the rolls. An coworker, who was in the area, heard the employee in distress, stopped the machine and reversed it to free his hands. The employee was hospitalized to treat amputations of both multiple fingers and broken bones in both hands.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Broken Bone, Caught In, Crushed, Crushing, Finger, Forming Machine, Fracture, Hand, Pulled In, Roll, Rotating Parts, Steel Plate

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1488143.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Extruding and forming machine operators