Accident Summary Nr: 128625.015 - Two employees are killed from high pressured steam burns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1488133.015 | 08/13/2020 | 311613 | Darling Ingredients, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:52 p.m. on August 10, 2020, two employees and a coworker were attempting to remove a clog from a hydrolyzer. The employees and the coworker did not lock out or isolate the stored energy and were unable to get the steam to release from the pressure vessel. Employee #1, a senior maintenance worker, made the decision to open a flange positioned at the bottom of the pressure vessel to release the steam. As Employee #1 slowly loosened the bolts, steam would unexpectedly release, causing the employees and the coworker to jump away from the escaping steam to prevent burning. This continued for approximately ten minutes when Employee #1 decided to take a break to cool down and let the area clear out of steam. Employee #1 instructed Employee #2 and the coworker to take a break as well. While Employee #1 was taking his break, Employee #2, a maintenance technician, decided he would assist in the removal of the flange and began to repeat the process that Employee #1 was using to release the steam. When Employee #1 returned, he noticed Employee #2 performing the same method of steam removal as he was doing and scolded Employee #2 for not following his directions. During the course of the argument, both Employee #1 and Employee #2 were untightening the bolts and suddenly the flange cover broke free, releasing high-pressured steam and engulfing the employees. The coworkers on site attempted to render first aid and 911 was called for emergency services. Employee #1 and employee #2 were transported to the hospital and admitted to the burn center. Employee #1 and Employee #2 sustained steam burns to over 70 percent of their body and died on August 14, 2020 as a result of their injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1488133.015 | 30 | M | Fatality | Industrial machinery repairers | |
| 2 | 1488133.015 | 30 | M | Fatality | Industrial machinery repairers |