Accident Summary Nr: 128623.015 - Employee falls from ladder and suffers fractures and lacerat

Accident Summary Nr: 128623.015 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 03/25/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1471836.01504/06/2020238210Pacific Wired, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on March 25, 20202, Employee #1 was working for a construction electrical contractor. Employee #1 was performing wire work at a new residential job site. Employee #1 was attaching wiring to the framing members while sitting on the top of a 6-foot stepladder. Employee #1 was drilling through a joist when the drilled jammed causing him to lose balance and fall to the floor. Employee #1 fell on his head/face causing a subdural hematoma, left wrist fracture, neck strain and scalp laceration. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: Drill, Electrician, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Head, Hemorrhage, Jammed, Laceration, Ladder, Lost Balance, Neck, Scalp, Stepladder, Top Plate
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   2 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1471836.015 48 M Hospitalized injury Technicians, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: