Accident Summary Nr: 128618.015 - Employee is caught in stretch film machine roller and is kil
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1488100.015 | 08/12/2020 | 337910 | Beatrise Llc |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on August 12, 2020, an employee was positioning mattresses into rollers for film stretch machine packaging. The employee's glasses fell over the roller adjacent to the one he was working on, and he reached over the roller to retrieve them. The employee was caught in the rotating roller and was pulled over and through the machine. The employee was killed as a result of full body trauma.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1488100.015 | 32 | M | Fatality | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |