Accident Summary Nr: 128618.015 - Employee is caught in stretch film machine roller and is kil

Accident Summary Nr: 128618.015 -- Report ID: 0454713 -- Event Date: 08/12/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1488100.01508/12/2020337910Beatrise Llc

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on August 12, 2020, an employee was positioning mattresses into rollers for film stretch machine packaging. The employee's glasses fell over the roller adjacent to the one he was working on, and he reached over the roller to retrieve them. The employee was caught in the rotating roller and was pulled over and through the machine. The employee was killed as a result of full body trauma.

Keywords: Caught In, Roller--Mach/Part, Rotating Parts

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1488100.015 32 M Fatality Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c.