Accident Summary Nr: 128617.015 - Employee is struck and killed by falling tree limb

Accident Summary Nr: 128617.015 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 08/13/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1488109.01508/13/2020561730Nelson Tree Service, Llc

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on August 13, 2020, an employee was cutting a tree on the ground. The employee was struck by a dead limb that fell from the top of a tree. The employee was killed as a result of fractures and internal bleeding.

Keywords: Cutting, Falling Object, Fracture, Struck By, Tree, Tree Limb, Tree Pruner, Tree Trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1488109.015 58 M Fatality Timber cutting and logging occupations