Accident Summary Nr: 128614.015 - Employee's fingers are amputated in air handling unit

Accident Summary Nr: 128614.015 -- Report ID: 0355118 -- Event Date: 08/09/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1488079.01508/11/2020561210Carilion Clinic

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on August 9, 2020, an employee was turning a belt and pulley to an air handling unit fan by hand. The employee's left hand ring finger was caught in a running nip point on the belt and pulley of the air handling unit's fan motor. This resulted in an amputation of the left hand fourth and fifth (ring and pinky) finger. The employee was not hospitalized. The cause of the amputation was the running nip point on the belt and pulley.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Belt, Caught In, Finger, Fingertip, Hand, Nip Point, Pulley

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1488079.015 58 M Hospitalized injury Technicians, n.e.c.