Accident Summary Nr: 128614.015 - Employee's fingers are amputated in air handling unit
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1488079.015 | 08/11/2020 | 561210 | Carilion Clinic |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on August 9, 2020, an employee was turning a belt and pulley to an air handling unit fan by hand. The employee's left hand ring finger was caught in a running nip point on the belt and pulley of the air handling unit's fan motor. This resulted in an amputation of the left hand fourth and fifth (ring and pinky) finger. The employee was not hospitalized. The cause of the amputation was the running nip point on the belt and pulley.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1488079.015 | 58 | M | Hospitalized injury | Technicians, n.e.c. |