Accident Summary Nr: 128609.015 - Two employees enters chemical tank and are killed from gasol

Accident Summary Nr: 128609.015 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 08/12/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1488084.01508/13/2020488210Trinity Rail Maintenance And Services, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on August 12, 2020, two employees were performing chemical tank car cleaning in two separate tank cars at the cleaning rack. Employee #1 enters tank car to perform chemical cleaning prior to completing an entry permit, ventilating the confined space, testing the atmosphere, and without a designated attendant. Employee #1 becomes incapacitated during the entry. Employee #2 arrives to perform rescue, wearing a full face air purifying respirator and enters the confined space. Employee #2 also becomes incapacitated. Both employees were removed from the confined space and transported to a local hospital. Both employees died from asphyxiation from natural gasoline.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Chemical Exposure, Confined Space, Gasoline, Oxygen Deficiency, Tank Cleaning

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1488084.015 23 M Fatality
2 1488084.015 30 M Fatality