Accident Summary Nr: 128607.015 - Employee falls when stairs collapses causing fractures

Accident Summary Nr: 128607.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 08/13/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1488073.01508/13/2020238120Morrow Steel Erectors, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on August 13, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a steel erection contractor. Employee #1 was standing on stairs that were being installed (10-15 feet high). The stairs collapsed causing Employee #1 to fall. The stairs landed on Employee #1 causing multiple body fractures. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: Collapse, Crushed, Elevated, Elevated Work Plat, Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Installing, Stair, Stair Landing, Step, Struck Against, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation   3

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1488073.015 47 M Hospitalized injury Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: 15 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: