Accident Summary Nr: 128607.015 - Employee falls when stairs collapses causing fractures
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1488073.015 | 08/13/2020 | 238120 | Morrow Steel Erectors, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on August 13, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a steel erection contractor. Employee #1 was standing on stairs that were being installed (10-15 feet high). The stairs collapsed causing Employee #1 to fall. The stairs landed on Employee #1 causing multiple body fractures. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 3 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1488073.015 | 47 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: 15 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |