Accident Summary Nr: 128603.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1488063.015 | 08/13/2020 | 485111 | Mta Nyct/Mta Bus |
Abstract: An employee, a bus station agent, was exposed to members of the public daily and contracted COVID-19. The employee began experiencing symptoms of COVID-19 on March 26, 2020, and died from complications of the disease on April 6, 2020.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1488063.015 | 58 | M | Fatality |