Accident Summary Nr: 128603.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 128603.015 -- Report ID: 0253650 -- Event Date: 04/06/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1488063.01508/13/2020485111Mta Nyct/Mta Bus

Abstract: An employee, a bus station agent, was exposed to members of the public daily and contracted COVID-19. The employee began experiencing symptoms of COVID-19 on March 26, 2020, and died from complications of the disease on April 6, 2020.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1488063.015 58 M Fatality