Accident Summary Nr: 128599.015 - Employee trips and falls, dies of liver laceration
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1463200.015 | 02/05/2020 | 237990 | Garrett Hauling, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on January 28, 2020, an employee parked a trailer. While walking on a skid steer, the employee tripped, fell, and received a liver laceration. The employee was hospitalized to treat the injury, but later died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1463200.015 | 77 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |