Accident Summary Nr: 128598.015 - Employee incurs heat exhaustion while operating machine

Accident Summary Nr: 128598.015 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 08/04/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1487998.01508/12/2020326211Toyo Tire North America Manufacturing Inc.

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on August 4, 2020, an employee was performing tasks related to manufacturing rubber when he lost consciousness. The employee was hospitalized to treat a heat-related illness and kidney failure.

Keywords: Dehydration, Heat, Heat Exhaustion, Heat index, Heat-related illness , High Temperature, Illness, Kidney, Loss of consciousness, Lost consciousness, Machine operator, Overheated, Temperature, Unconsciousness, Water, Weather

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1487998.015 45 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified