Accident Summary Nr: 128596.015 - Employee sustains electrical burns while working on gantry c
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1487981.015 | 08/13/2020 | 238210 | Control Technology, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:10 a.m. on August 1, 2020, Employee #1, a project manager at General Dynamics NASSCO, was working on Crane #11, which was undergoing repairs and had new electrical controllers being installed by Control Technology, Inc. While terminating a cable from the motor to a bus bar in the crane's electrical panel, Employee #1 sustained 2nd and 3rd degree electrical burns to both hands after being shocked by 480 volts. A coworker was assisting nearby and alerted a shipyard worker to unplug the shore power cable after realizing what had happened. Employee #1 was subsequently hospitalized for treatment. The incident was reported to the DOSH San Diego District Office on August 3, 2020, more than 24 hours after Employee #1's hospitalization. An investigation revealed that barricades, signs, or tags were not placed to prevent the energizing of the crane during the work process, leading to the electrical shock.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1487981.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians |