Accident Summary Nr: 128595.015 - Employee's finger is amputated by rotary label machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1487977.015 | 08/13/2020 | 312120 | Gordon Biersch Brewing Company |
Abstract: At approximately 6:30 p.m. on August 11, 2020, an employee was attempting to remove a stuck label from a roller on a Krones Solomatic Rotary Labeling machine. The employee noticed a stuck label, put his hand into an operating label machine to remove a stuck label from a roller, the employee's hand became caught and his hand was pulled into the machine. At approximately 4:55 p.m. on August 12, 2020, DOSH was notified of the incident, performed an opening conference on August 13, 2020, and arrived on site on August 19, 2020. The employee was admitted and treated at the hospital for an amputation to the right index finger and severe damage to the middle and ring fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1487977.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury |