Accident Summary Nr: 128594.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 128594.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 08/03/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1487974.01508/11/2020424810Classic Distribution And Beverage Group, Llc

Abstract: At 2:27 a.m. on August 3, 2020, an employee who worked for a beverage distributer performing quality control related duties on product builds and returns died from COVID-19. The employee had performed this job for the two years prior to his illness. The employee had tested positive for COVID-19 prior to his death. The employer could not determine the date, time and other details that lead up to exposure. The employer did not have an effective COVID-19 Prevention Program in place.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1487974.015 78 M Fatality