Accident Summary Nr: 128594.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1487974.015 | 08/11/2020 | 424810 | Classic Distribution And Beverage Group, Llc |
Abstract: At 2:27 a.m. on August 3, 2020, an employee who worked for a beverage distributer performing quality control related duties on product builds and returns died from COVID-19. The employee had performed this job for the two years prior to his illness. The employee had tested positive for COVID-19 prior to his death. The employer could not determine the date, time and other details that lead up to exposure. The employer did not have an effective COVID-19 Prevention Program in place.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1487974.015 | 78 | M | Fatality |