Accident Summary Nr: 128588.015 - Employee amputates fingertip in band saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1487920.015 | 08/13/2020 | 452910 | Cost U Less |
Abstract: At 12:25 p.m. on August 7, 2020, an employee was cutting meat with a bandsaw when the bone contacting the saw blade caused it to move. The employee suffered an amputation of his left middle fingertip and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1487920.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Butchers and meat cutters |