Accident Summary Nr: 128586.015 - Employee is burned by arc flash
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1487949.015 | 08/13/2020 | 221112 | Dave Johnston Power Plant |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on August 12, 2020, an an employee was attempting to restore control power to a Siemens Medium Voltage Motor Control Center, serial number 130475, part number MVC0513047GA01C. The employee utilized a Fluke 87 multimeter, serial number 90250997, to monitor incoming voltage changes and the meter was set to alternating current. The employee connected the 4,160 V side of the unit creating a arc flash. The employee was admitted and treated at the hospital for electrical burns to the bilateral circumferential hands as well as burns to the face and neck.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1487949.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians |