Accident Summary Nr: 128586.015 - Employee is burned by arc flash

Accident Summary Nr: 128586.015 -- Report ID: 0855610 -- Event Date: 08/12/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1487949.01508/13/2020221112Dave Johnston Power Plant

Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on August 12, 2020, an an employee was attempting to restore control power to a Siemens Medium Voltage Motor Control Center, serial number 130475, part number MVC0513047GA01C. The employee utilized a Fluke 87 multimeter, serial number 90250997, to monitor incoming voltage changes and the meter was set to alternating current. The employee connected the 4,160 V side of the unit creating a arc flash. The employee was admitted and treated at the hospital for electrical burns to the bilateral circumferential hands as well as burns to the face and neck.

Keywords: Burn, Electric Arc, Electrical Work, Face, Hand, Neck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1487949.015 36 M Hospitalized injury Electricians