Accident Summary Nr: 128584.015 - Employee fractures spine when struck by scissor lift

Accident Summary Nr: 128584.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 08/06/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1487943.01508/13/2020444110Vortex Industries

Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on August 6, 2020, an employee was between his work truck and a scissor lift putting away his tools and equipment when a forklift operator was trying to get into the building. The truck and scissor lift were blocking the ramp so the forklift operator got onto the scissor lift to move it. When the operator was moving the lift, he struck and pinned the employee in between the scissor lift and the work vehicle. The employee was hospitalized to treat fractured ribs and spine requiring surgery.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Forklift, Fracture, Lift operator , Moving, Pinned, Rib, Scissor lift, Spine, Struck By, Truck, Truck Driver

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1487943.015 30 M Hospitalized injury