Accident Summary Nr: 128583.015 - Employee's thumb tip is amputated while using cut-off saw

Accident Summary Nr: 128583.015 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 08/11/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1487939.01508/13/2020337125Casual Living Unlimited Llc

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on August 11, 2020, an employee was operating a Whirlwind, Model 212 , left-hand cut-off saw known as Saw #1. The employee lined up five raw material plastic boards on the saw's feed (right-side) stock supporting table in preparation for cutting the boards. The employee put his left hand on the saw's table to the left of the blade to help balance himself. The employee shifted his weight to his left leg, and depressed the foot pedal with his right leg. When the rotating saw blade pivoted up from beneath the table, it contacted the employee's left thumb. The employee sustained a left thumb tip amputation and was treated but not hospitalized.

Keywords: Accelerator Pedal, Amputation, Cut, Finger, Fingertip, Foot pedal, Partial Amputation, Rotating Parts, Saw, Struck By, Thumb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1487939.015 28 M Non Hospitalized injury Sawing machine operators