Accident Summary Nr: 128581.015 - Employee suffers chemical burn while transferring sanitizer

Accident Summary Nr: 128581.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 07/25/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1487937.01508/13/2020311812Galasso'S Bakery

Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on July 25, 2020, an employee was transferring a sanitizing chemical from a 55-gallon drum to a bucket when the hose detached from the pump causing the chemical to spray onto employee. The employee was hospitalized to treat chemical burns on his face.

Keywords: Chemical, Chemical Burn, Face, Hose, Pump, Splashed, Sprayed

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1487937.015 41 M Hospitalized injury