Accident Summary Nr: 128581.015 - Employee suffers chemical burn while transferring sanitizer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1487937.015 | 08/13/2020 | 311812 | Galasso'S Bakery |
Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on July 25, 2020, an employee was transferring a sanitizing chemical from a 55-gallon drum to a bucket when the hose detached from the pump causing the chemical to spray onto employee. The employee was hospitalized to treat chemical burns on his face.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1487937.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury |