Accident Summary Nr: 128579.015 - Rolling workbench rolls over auto body technician's toe and

Accident Summary Nr: 128579.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 02/17/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1474516.01505/07/2020811111Mgk Consulting Inc

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on February 17, 2020, an employee was working at an automotive body shop. He was an auto body technician. Some of the work the shop did involved exotics or restorations. The firm's auto body technicians would sometimes dismantle cars to do make repairs on them. In such cases, the cars were put on a Celette Griffon XL workbench and moved around the facility from station to station. In this instance, the employee and some other auto body technicians were performing body work on an SUV. They were moving the SUV atop a Celette workbench. As the workers were maneuvering the bench, one of the employee's toes was pinched by a workbench caster. A bone in his toe was fractured. The employee was hospitalized. The employer reported the incident to the Division.

Keywords: Automobile, Automotive Repair, Broken Bone, Caster, Caught By, Fracture, Pinched, Rolling, Service Technician, Technician, Toe, Walking Surface, Wheel

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1474516.015 22 M Hospitalized injury Automobile body and related repairers