Accident Summary Nr: 128578.015 - Employee falls from job made scaffold suffering fractures
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1487908.015 | 08/12/2020 | 238130 | P B Construction Of Ny, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on August 11, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a framing contractor. Employee #1 was standing on a scaffold, installing a window. The supporting beam from the handmade scaffold broke causing Employee #1 to fall 8 feet to the ground below. Employee #1 fractured his left ankle and left arm. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1487908.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 8 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing Fatality Cause: |