Accident Summary Nr: 128578.015 - Employee falls from job made scaffold suffering fractures

Accident Summary Nr: 128578.015 -- Report ID: 0216000 -- Event Date: 08/11/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1487908.01508/12/2020238130P B Construction Of Ny, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on August 11, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a framing contractor. Employee #1 was standing on a scaffold, installing a window. The supporting beam from the handmade scaffold broke causing Employee #1 to fall 8 feet to the ground below. Employee #1 fractured his left ankle and left arm. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: Arm, Collapse, Elevated, Elevated Work Plat, Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Installing, Leg, Scaffold, Scaffold Collapse, Window
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1487908.015 32 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: 8 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet
Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing
Fatality Cause: