Accident Summary Nr: 128577.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1474459.015 | 05/08/2020 | 452112 | Wal-Mart Stores East, Lp |
Abstract: On May 3, 2020, an employee who had worked for a large department store died from COVID-19. On April 19, 2020, the employee had worked her last shift and on April 20, 2020, the employee was hospitalized. The date, time and other details leading up to exposure are not indicated in the narrative. The employer did not have an effective COVID-19 Prevention Program in place.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1474459.015 | 69 | F | Fatality | Sales support occupations, n.e.c. |