Accident Summary Nr: 128576.015 - Employee partially amputates three fingers while using table

Accident Summary Nr: 128576.015 -- Report ID: 0523300 -- Event Date: 08/10/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1487623.01508/13/2020238330Wicks Wood Floors, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on August 10, 2020, an employee working in the construction trades for a flooring contractor was preparing to cut a piece of hardwood flooring for installation in a residence. The employee was operating a DeWalt Model DW745 Table Saw to make rip cuts in the flooring. The employee was making the first cut pushing the wood into the saw with his right hand while using his left hand to guide the cut pieces of wood exiting the guarded blade area. The wood kicked back during this first cut causing the employee's left hand to be pulled under the guard. Three fingers on his hand contacted the rotating sawblade. The saw was not equipped with a blade guard and non-kickback fingers. The employee partially amputated three fingers and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught By, Construction, Cutting, Finger, Fingertip, Flooring , Hand, Installing, Instantaneous amputation, Lack of Engineering Controls, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Partial Amputation, Pulled In, Residential Construction, Rip, Sawblade, Shear, Sheared, Table Saw, Traumatic Amputation, Unguarded
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Other   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1487623.015 36 M Hospitalized injury Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: