Accident Summary Nr: 128575.015 - Employee fractures legs when struck by falling load

Accident Summary Nr: 128575.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 02/22/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1478207.01506/10/2020493110Kuehne + Nagel Inc

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on February 22, 2020, an employee was picking orders by hand with a manual pallet jack he asked a coworker, a forklift operator, to help him lower an over 600-pound load to his pallet jack. When the coworker placed the load on the tip of the forks, a piece of the pallet broken and was hanging under the load. The employee was attempting to pull the broken piece of the elevated unsecured pallet when the load flipped and fell on top of his legs. The employee suffered bilateral fractured legs and was hospitalized for three weeks.

Keywords: Crushed, Crushing, Falling Object, Forklift, Fracture, Leg, Lifting, Load Shift, Order-picker , Pallet Jack, Palletized Cargo, Picking an order, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1478207.015 23 M Hospitalized injury