Accident: 128567.015 - Employee Injures Neck And Head After Losing Control Of Loade
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1487761.015 | 07/22/2020 | Dinklage Feed Yard, Inc. |
At 7:00 a.m. on July 14, 2020, an employee was carrying and transporting a load of steel pipe on forks mounted to a small front end loader. The load of pipe was carried too high with too much weight for the size of the loader. The load of p ipe was carried while going downhill, the loader tipped forward. The employee at tempted to lower the load and the loader started bucking resulting in the employ ee being thrown around the cab of the loader. The employee was admitted and trea ted at the hospital for head and neck injuries.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1487761.015 | 64 | M | Hospitalized injury | Equipment Operator: Skidsteer/Bobcat |