Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 128567.015 - Employee Injures Neck And Head After Losing Control Of Loade

Accident: 128567.015 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 07/14/2020
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1487761.01507/22/2020Dinklage Feed Yard, Inc.

At 7:00 a.m. on July 14, 2020, an employee was carrying and transporting a load of steel pipe on forks mounted to a small front end loader. The load of pipe was carried too high with too much weight for the size of the loader. The load of p ipe was carried while going downhill, the loader tipped forward. The employee at tempted to lower the load and the loader started bucking resulting in the employ ee being thrown around the cab of the loader. The employee was admitted and trea ted at the hospital for head and neck injuries.

Keywords: abrasion, bucking, concussion, contusion, front end loader, head, loader, metal pipe, neck, pipe, steel

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1487761.015 64 M Hospitalized injury Equipment Operator: Skidsteer/Bobcat