Accident Summary Nr: 128565.015 - Employee amputates fingertip in pill press machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1487887.015 | 08/13/2020 | 333414 | Diversitech Corporation |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on August 10, 2020, an employee was peplacing pins and dices on a pill press machine. The employee engaged the machine without the feed frame in place when he caught his right hand pinky finger in the pinch point. The employee amputated his fingertip and required medical treatment without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1487887.015 | 55 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Pressing machine operators |