Accident Summary Nr: 128561.015 - Employee suffers amputation injury to left foot in forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1487875.015 | 08/13/2020 | 493110 | M Block & Sons, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on August 8, 2020, an employee was operating a forklift and picking orders. The employee's forklift collided with another forklift at an intersection. The forklifts were being driven towards each other on opposite ends of the aisle. The employee's left foot was smashed in-between the two colliding forklifts. This resulted in an amputation of all toes on his left foot. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1487875.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |