Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 128559.015 - Employee Incurs Multiple Injuries In Fall From Container

Accident: 128559.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 08/10/2020
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1487868.01508/11/2020Cosmos Manufacturing, Inc.

At 1:50 p.m. on August 10, 2020, an employee (Production Operator) was spray pa inting the ceiling and upper walls of a dock area. The employee reached the are a by standing on a Buckhorn Folding Bulk Shipping Container elevated by a Daewoo Model BC25 SE-2 Forklift Powered Industrial Truck (PIT). Part of the lower fra me was missing from the container and and one of the forks on the PIT slid to th e center causing the container to be off center. As a result, the employee lost his balance and fell approximately 9 feet to the concrete dock surface below. Th e employee incurred multiple injuries including broken ribs, fractures and a con cussion and was hospitalized.

Keywords: abrasion, blunt force, blunt force trauma, chest, concrete floor, concussion, container, contusion, dock, elevated work plat, elevated work platform, fall, fall from elevation, fall protection, forks, fracture, head,

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1487868.015 45 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified