Accident: 128559.015 - Employee Incurs Multiple Injuries In Fall From Container
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1487868.015 | 08/11/2020 | Cosmos Manufacturing, Inc. |
At 1:50 p.m. on August 10, 2020, an employee (Production Operator) was spray pa inting the ceiling and upper walls of a dock area. The employee reached the are a by standing on a Buckhorn Folding Bulk Shipping Container elevated by a Daewoo Model BC25 SE-2 Forklift Powered Industrial Truck (PIT). Part of the lower fra me was missing from the container and and one of the forks on the PIT slid to th e center causing the container to be off center. As a result, the employee lost his balance and fell approximately 9 feet to the concrete dock surface below. Th e employee incurred multiple injuries including broken ribs, fractures and a con cussion and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1487868.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |