Accident Summary Nr: 128558.015 - Employee fractures toe and heel in fall from height

Accident Summary Nr: 128558.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 06/01/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1477734.01506/05/2020112920Premier Thoroughbreds, Llc

Abstract: At 10:20 a.m. on June 1, 2020, Employee #1 and a coworker were moving hay bales after they were delivered. In order to move the stack of bales, there had to be a few bales removed from the top to be able to get the stack through the main barn door. Employee #1 rode on top of a pallet that was being raised on the forks of a Nissan Model Number UGJ02A30PV forklift that was being operated by the coworker. Employee #1 was standing on top of the bales, approximately 8-9 feet high, and the twine on a bale broke. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell backwards onto the gravel ground. Employee #1 suffered a right foot big toe fracture and a heel fracture and was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Animal, Bale, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Forklift, Forks, Fracture, Lost Balance, Pallet, Toe

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1477734.015 57 M Non Hospitalized injury Supervisors, farm workers