Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 128557.015 - Employee Amputates Fingertip In Conveyor Tracking Slide

Accident: 128557.015 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 08/04/2020
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1487867.01508/10/2020Steven-Robert Originals, Llc

At 5:30 a.m. on August 4, 2020, an employee was picking up balls of dough from a conveyor and placing them onto plastic trays. The employee attempted to push th e conveyor to adjust it while it was in operation. As the employee placed her ha nds on the conveyor, one finger slipped inside a channel behind the pneumatic sl ide as the device activated. The employee incurred an amputation to her left mid dle fingertip and was hospitalized.

Keywords: amputated, amputation, caught between, conveyor, conveyor belt, energized, finger, fingertip, guard, machine cycled, machine guarding, machine operator, partial amputation, pinched, pneumatic, pneumatic system, shear

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1487867.015 40 F Hospitalized injury Food batchmakers