Accident Summary Nr: 128556.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 128556.015 -- Report ID: 0253650 -- Event Date: 04/07/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1487862.01508/13/2020485111Mta Nyct/Mta Bus

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on April 7, 2020, an employee who worked as a Light Maintainer for a metropolitan transportation service died from COVID-19. The date, time and other details leading up to exposure are not indicated in the narrative. Information regarding engineering, administrative and personal protective equipment controls for COVID-19 are also not included in the narrative.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1487862.015 60 M Fatality