Accident Summary Nr: 128553.015 - Temporary employee's finger is crushed on spot welder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1468372.015 | 03/10/2020 | 331210 | National Chimney Supply-Vermont, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:30 a.m. on March 5, 2020, an employee was working for a temporary staffing agency. He had been sent to work at a company that made components for chimneys. He was operating a Alphil model ARI spot welder, with serial number 6816. He was placing a stud into a metal insert. As he held the stud with his left hand, he pressed the spot welder's foot pedal. The index finger of his left hand was in the point of operation. It was crushed. The employee was treated without hospitalization. The firm did not notify Vermont OSHA within 24 hours that an employee had suffered a partial finger amputation that was a result of a work-related incident. The OSHA 300 log showed three finger injuries on same spot welder within eight months. The previous two finger injuries were deep lacerations. In addition to the investigation for the chimney parts manufacturer, number 128553, there is an investigation for the temporary labor agency, number 128560. They have the same UPA, number 1550939. The account of the investigation of the chimney parts manufacturer provides details not found in the account of the investigation of the staffing agency.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1468372.015 | 50 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |