Accident Summary Nr: 128550.015 - Employee falls off step and fractures leg
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1487825.015 | 08/12/2020 | 321113 | Clear Lake Lumber, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on August 7, 2020, an employee was helping on the band saw when he stood on deck to straighten a log and then stepped onto the side of the conveyor. The employee slipped off the side of conveyor and fell one and 1/2 feet. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured his right hip.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1487825.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |