Accident Summary Nr: 128550.015 - Employee falls off step and fractures leg

Accident Summary Nr: 128550.015 -- Report ID: 0336000 -- Event Date: 08/07/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1487825.01508/12/2020321113Clear Lake Lumber, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on August 7, 2020, an employee was helping on the band saw when he stood on deck to straighten a log and then stepped onto the side of the conveyor. The employee slipped off the side of conveyor and fell one and 1/2 feet. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured his right hip.

Keywords: Bandsaw, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Conveyor, Cutting, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Hip, Log, Raised platform, Slip

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1487825.015 60 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction