Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 128542.015 - One Is Killed, Two Are Injured By Falling Utility Pole

Accident Summary Nr: 128542.015 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 08/11/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1487734.01508/11/2020237110Avis Construction, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on August 11, 2020, Employees #1, #2, and #3, employed by a constr uction company, were sitting on the ground and waiting to begin work on a water main installation. Their coworker was operating a track hoe excavator intended to dig a trench for the installation. The excavator boom struck an overhead guy wire that was supporting a utility pole. The top half of the utility pole brok e and fell, striking Employees #1, #2, and #3. Employee #1 sustained blunt forc e traumatic injuries and was killed. Employees #2 and #3 were transported to th e hospital, treated for their injuries, and released without hospitalization.

Keywords: backhoe boom, blunt force trauma, construction, equipment operator, excavator, falling object, guy, installing, loader/backhoe, repair, struck against, struck by, utility pole, water pipe
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction Maintenance or repair   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1487734.015 41 M Fatality Helpers, construction trades Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause:
2 1487734.015 45 M Non Hospitalized injury Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Fatality Cause:
3 1487734.015 50 M Non Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Fatality Cause: