Accident Summary Nr: 128542.015 - One Is Killed, Two Are Injured By Falling Utility Pole
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1487734.015 | 08/11/2020 | 237110 | Avis Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on August 11, 2020, Employees #1, #2, and #3, employed by a constr uction company, were sitting on the ground and waiting to begin work on a water main installation. Their coworker was operating a track hoe excavator intended to dig a trench for the installation. The excavator boom struck an overhead guy wire that was supporting a utility pole. The top half of the utility pole brok e and fell, striking Employees #1, #2, and #3. Employee #1 sustained blunt forc e traumatic injuries and was killed. Employees #2 and #3 were transported to th e hospital, treated for their injuries, and released without hospitalization.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other heavy construction | Maintenance or repair | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1487734.015 | 41 | M | Fatality | Helpers, construction trades | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: |
|
2 | 1487734.015 | 45 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: |
|
3 | 1487734.015 | 50 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: |