Accident Summary Nr: 128541.015 - Employee amputates three fingers in press brake
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1487726.015 | 08/07/2020 | 332999 | Matthews Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on July 31, 2020, an employee was operating a Chicago Press Brake and was straightening a part in the point of operation when he pushed the pedal causing the machine to cycle. The employee was hospitalized to treat amputations of the right middle, ring and pinky fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1487726.015 | 18 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |