Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 128540.015 - Employee Amputates Fingertip While Using Bandsaw

Accident: 128540.015 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 08/05/2020
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1487749.01508/12/2020Forge Group Star Llc

At 11:45 p.m. on August 5, 2020, an employee was operating a DoAll Metal Cutting Horizontal Band Saw cutting metal pieces. He performed a routine check on the machine and noticed it was not running and the cooling pump was not working. The employee removed the saw cover to see if there was slack in the belt and he was able to get the saw running again. As he looked to see if the belt was running he somehow got his left middle finger caught in the belt and pulley within power transmission. The employee amputated his fingertip and required medical treatme nt. The employee was not hospitalized.

Keywords: amputated, amputation, bandsaw, belt, caught between, cutting, finger, fingertip, guard, lockout, lockout/tagout, machine guarding, machine operator, malfunction, mech malfunction, metal saw, partial amputation, power

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1487749.015 55 M Non Hospitalized injury Sawing machine operators