Accident: 128540.015 - Employee Amputates Fingertip While Using Bandsaw
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1487749.015 | 08/12/2020 | Forge Group Star Llc |
At 11:45 p.m. on August 5, 2020, an employee was operating a DoAll Metal Cutting Horizontal Band Saw cutting metal pieces. He performed a routine check on the machine and noticed it was not running and the cooling pump was not working. The employee removed the saw cover to see if there was slack in the belt and he was able to get the saw running again. As he looked to see if the belt was running he somehow got his left middle finger caught in the belt and pulley within power transmission. The employee amputated his fingertip and required medical treatme nt. The employee was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1487749.015 | 55 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Sawing machine operators |