Accident Summary Nr: 128538.015 - Employee lacerates finger when caught between ratchet and di
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1474620.015 | 05/08/2020 | 111130 | Nunez Custom Farming, Llc |
Abstract: At 4:20 p.m. on March 28, 2020, an employee working for a farm was changing some bearings on a John Deere 425 Tractor with a shearing machine attachment. The employee was using a ratchet when he caught his right middle finger between the ratchet and the attached disk plow. The disc went through his leather glove, lacerating his finger and requiring medical treatment without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1474620.015 | 45 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |