Accident Summary Nr: 128537.015 - Utility worker is electrocuted while repairing 2,400-volt pr
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1487733.015 | 08/11/2020 | 221121 | Brooklyn Municipal Utilities |
Abstract: At 6:05 p.m. on August 10, 2020, an employee was working for an electric power utility. He was working on a primary line that had been damaged in a storm. A tree had fallen on the line and broken it. The employee was splicing the ends. The line was energized at 2,400 volts. The employee was measuring the length of the cable needed. When he held an end of the damaged conductor in each hand, his body completed the circuit. He suffered an electric shock from direct contact with an overhead line. He was electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1487733.015 | 41 | M | Fatality | Electricians' apprentices |